Junior Athletics postponed till next Friday, 5 Dcember

Due to the wet ground conditions and predicted rain (and hail) for the afternoon we are postponing the Junior Athletics until Friday 5 December.

Advertisements

South Zone Athletics Today

Well done to our Athletic team who competed at the South Zone Champs at Hansen Park today. We managed to dodge some wild weather to get through the programme.

10 girls
Mr Frost with the winning 10 years girls relay team…Winnie, Jessica T and Hana-Lise….Jessica G (in the next photo) made up the team
Jessica Glasgow leading on the 3rd leg for the 4x50m 10 years girls team
Jessica Glasgow leading on the 3rd leg for the 4x50m 10 years girls team
Winning 13 years girls 4 x 100m relay team - Natalya, Katie C, Bonnie and Katie P
Winning 13 years girls 4 x 100m relay team – Natalya, Katie C, Bonnie and Katie P

We don’t have official results….but here are some highlights…..

We won five out of the ten relays and had two close seconds….great team work from the 9 years and 11 years boys (both having a replacement runner and stil

13 boys 4 x 100m relay team...Levi, Taffy, Ben and John-Chris
13 boys 4 x 100m relay team…Levi, Taffy, Ben and John-Chris

l winning!) and from the 10, 11 and 13 year girls

Jamie Ehau won the 10 years long jump with a jump of over 4 metres!

Sam Meecham blew away the 9 years 1000m field to win by almost the straight!

Fia Lai-Kong threw close on 30 metres to win the 12 years discus!

Joel Gouman is the fastest 9 year boy over 50m and Hanna-Lise Manuel the fastest 10 years girl!

Oliver Graves ran superbly to get the 10 boys into 2nd place in the 4 x 50m relay
Oliver Graves ran superbly to get the 10 boys into 2nd place in the 4 x 50m relay

Winnie Palamo was all class in winning the 80m race for 10 year girls!

Luke Mitchell headed in Michael Hermens in the 12 years boys 1200m, so both qualified for Ashburton on 3 December!

We had a trifecta (1st, 2nd and 3rd!) in the 13 Girls 60m – (we were the only entrants)  – well done to Anna Plom, Megan Williams and Amber-Rose Davies!

That is just a few of the awesome performances – thanks to all the parents for their support and to the teachers who supervised and transported. Thanks to Tracey weir for the photos!

The Primary Sports Canterbury Athletic Champs is on Wednesday 3 December in Ashburton – see the programme here: PSC Athletics Prog. 3.12.14